PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia rigens A.Cunn. ex G.Don
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: needle wattle, needlebush acacia, nealie, nealia, nilyah

Acacia rigens A.Cunn. ex G.Don APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma rigens (A.Cunn. ex G.Don) Pedley APNI*
Acacia chordophylla Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub 1–4 m high; bark finely fissured, dark grey; branchlets angled or sometimes ± terete, minutely appressed-hairy, resinous.

Phyllodes ± rigid, straight to slightly curved, ± terete to compressed-terete, 3–13 cm long, 0.8–1.5 mm wide, finely pubescent and usually becoming glabrescent, longitudinal veins obscure or often some prominent, apex pungent-pointed or acute with a mucro; 1 gland at base; pulvinus c. 1.5 mm long.

Inflorescences simple, 1–4 in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 2–8 mm long, minutely appressed-hairy, the hairs often obscured by resin; heads globose, resinous, 20–30-flowered, 4–7 mm diam., bright yellow. Flowers 5-merous.

Pods strongly curved or twisted or coiled 1–2 times, submoniliform, raised over seeds, 4–10 cm long, 2–3 mm wide, firmly papery to thinly leathery, sparsely to densely minutely appressed-hairy, often resinous or scurfy; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: July–October.

Distribution and occurrence: south and west of Gilgandra.

Grows in mallee and woodland in red earths, and occasionally in sandy and shaley soils.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Similar to Acacia havilandiorum which has shorter phyllodes with more numerous and finer veins and a gland near the centre, and flowers that are 4-merous. The name refers, presumably, to the somewhat rigid nature of the phyllodes.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET