PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia schinoides Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: green cedar wattle

Acacia schinoides Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma schinoides (Benth.) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect tree or shrub 2–10 m high; bark smooth or finely fissured, grey-black and sometimes with green mottling; branchlets ± terete, glabrous, pruinose.

Leaves green, with petiole 1.5–5 cm long, glabrous, with 1 raised circular gland about halfway along or 1/3 to 2/3 below basal pinnae; rachis 2–10.5 cm long, glabrous, with 1 jugary gland usually present at uppermost pair of pinnae and rarely at next pair of pinnae (sometime absent from some leaves), interjugary glands absent; pinnae 2–7 pairs, 4–13 cm long; pinnules 10–28 pairs, ± lanceolate to narrowly lanceolate or sometimes narrowly oblong, 6–23 mm long, 1–5 mm wide, glabrous or often with a few appressed hairs on margins.

Inflorescences in panicles or axillary racemes; peduncles 4–9 mm long, glabrous; heads globose, 27–50-flowered, 5–10 mm diam., pale yellow.

Pods ± straight, ± flat, barely to slightly or irregularly more deeply constricted between seeds, 3–16 cm long, 6–13.5 mm wide, thinly leathery, glabrous, sometimes pruinose; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform.


Illustration
R.A.G.

Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly August–February.

Distribution and occurrence: Lane Cove River north to Maitland.

Grows usually in wet sclerophyll forest, often in gullies or in sandy soils adjacent to creeks.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, ?CWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Related to Acacia cangaiensis which is a hairy plant with a number of glands on the petiole and jugate glands between the pinnae on the leaf rachis. The name refers to the likeness of the foliage to that of the pepper tree (genus Schinus).

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET