PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia sericophylla F.Muell.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: wirewood, wiry Wattle, desert oak, dogwood

Acacia sericophylla F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma coriaceum subsp. sericophyllum (F.Muell.) Pedley APNI*
Acacia coriacea subsp. sericophylla (F.Muell.) R.S.Cowan & Maslin APNI*
Acacia coriacea var. angustior Maiden APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub or tree 2–10 m high; bark fissured, thick and spongy, yellow inside; branchlets slightly angled to terete, finely appressed-hairy.

Phyllodes straight to curved, linear, flat to ±terete, 15–35 cm long, mostly 1–2.5 mm wide, finely silvery hairy, glabrescent with age, with numerous, obscure, closely spaced (parallel), fine, longitudinal veins, apex subacute; glands absent or 1 inconspicuous gland near base; pulvinus < 2 mm long.

Inflorescences 2–5 on an axillary axis 1–10 mm long; peduncles 5–15 mm long, hairy or glabrous; heads globose, 30–50-flowered, 4–6 mm diam., pale yellow or cream-coloured.

Pods ± curved or twisted (often straight before dehiscence), ± moniliform, c. 15–23 cm long, c. 5–10 mm wide, leathery, longitudinally veined, minutely appressed-hairy; seeds longitudinal; aril large, bright orange (fresh).


Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: occurs in the Pilbara, Western Australia, extending eastwards through the arid zone to Northern Territory, South Australia, Queensland and New South Wales. Restricted in New South Wales to the Cumborah and New Angledool areas.

Grows in mallee, in sandy red earths; also on stony ridges.
NSW subdivisions: NWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Previously treated as a subspecies of Acacia coriacea DC. (a species now considered only occurring in NW Western Australia), e.g. as A. coriacea subsp. sericophylla (F.Muell.) R.S.Cowan & Maslin in P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of New South Wales Vol. 2 (2002) and R.S. Cowan & B.R. Maslin, Flora of Australia (2001), Similar to Acacia stenophylla which has fewer and more prominent veins and mostly glabrous phyllodes, and to A. calcicola which has shorter phyllodes (T. Tame, Acacias of Southeast Australia, 1992).

Text by P.G. Kodela (October 2013)
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET