PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia serpentinicola (Maslin) Pedley
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Acacia serpentinicola (Maslin) Pedley APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma serpentinicola (Maslin) Pedley APNI*
Acacia juncifolia var. planifolia Benth. APNI*
Acacia juncifolia Benth. subsp. serpentinicola Maslin APNI*

Description: Spreading shrub to 1.5 m high; branchlets ± terete, dark greyish brown, glabrous.

Phyllodes subrigid, straight to curved, flat, linear to narrowly oblanceolate (gradually narrowed towards the base), mostly 5–10 cm long (some mature phyllodes on a branchlet may be shorter, c. 3 or more cm long), (1.5-) 2–4 (-5) mm wide, glabrous, the midvein slightly impressed when dry, the apex obtuse-mucronate, ± pungent.

Inflorescences 1–3 in axil of phyllodes, simple or sometimes on an axillary axis (rudimentary raceme) to 2 mm long; peduncles 5–11 mm long, glabrous; heads globose, yellow to deep yellow.

Pods straight to slightly curved, ± flat, straight-sided to slightly constricted between seeds, to 7.5 cm long, 2.5–4 mm wide, glabrous; seeds longitudinal, to 3 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly August–October.

Distribution and occurrence: restricted to serpentinite ridges in a small area between Bralga Tops and Mt George.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
AVH map***

Formerly known as Acacia juncifolia subsp. serpentinicola, e.g. in Flora of New South Wales Vol. 2: 445 (2002); The name Acacia juncifolia var. planifolia Benth. (= A. dietrichiana) has been misapplied to this species.

Text by P.G. Kodela (July 2007; last update Apr 2012)
Taxon concept: L. Pedley, Austrobaileya 7: 381 (2006)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET