PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia sertiformis A.Cunn.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Acacia sertiformis A.Cunn. APNI*

Synonyms: Acacia undulifolia var. sertiformis (A.Cunn.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Open, sparsely branched shrub to 2 m high, with branches arching downwards or sometimes apically pendent; branchlets ridged or angled, sparsely or occasionally moderately hairy, rarely glabrous, usually ± pruinose.

Phyllodes rotated 20–90o from the plane of the branchlet, broadly elliptic to ± circular or rarely broadly ovate, 0.8–3 cm long, 5–23 mm wide, ± grey-green to blue-green, usually glaucous, usually glabrous except for hairs confined to pulvinus or extending to the margin and midvein, sometimes sparsely hairy, midvein ± prominent, lateral veins ± faint, margins thickened and vein-like, often ± undulate, base asymmetrical and obliquely truncate or cordate, apex obtuse and obliquely uncinate, with a mucro sometimes > 2 mm long; 1 gland near base or to 1/8 length of the phyllode.

Inflorescences 1 in axil of mostly reduced phyllodes; peduncles 8–20 mm long, sparsely pilose or occasionally glabrous; heads globose, 25–75-flowered, 6–10 mm diam., yellow to deep yellow.

Pods straight or curved, ± flat, 3–9 cm long, 12–25 mm wide, leathery to firm, glabrous, usually ± pruinose; seeds transverse; funicle filiform.


Illustration
T. Tame

Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: widespread, mainly north from near Putty.

Grows in eucalypt and Callitris woodland, in stony sandy loams.
NSW subdivisions: CC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Populations from near Ilford, Widden Valley and Putty tend to be more densely pilose than plants from between Dubbo and the Pilliga Scrub. The name refers to the long curved and ‘wreath-like’ inflorescences formed by the arching branches.Distinguished by pruinose branches together with grey-green glaucous phyllodes with obliquely truncate to shallowly cordate bases. May be confused with A. undulifolia and A. piligera. The former has pale flower heads and both are generally not glaucous.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002); B.J. Conn & T.M. Tame, Australian Systematic Botany 9(6): 827-857 (1996)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET