PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia sibirica S.Moore
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: bastard mulga

Acacia sibirica S.Moore APNI*

Synonyms: Acacia stowardii Maiden APNI*
Acacia clivicola Pedley APNI*
Racosperma stowardii (Maiden) Pedley APNI*
Racosperma sibiricum (S.Moore) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub or tree 2–5 m high; bark finely fissured, grey; branchlets angled or terete, ± scurfy.

Phyllodes ± linear, ± curved, 4–8 cm long (often with some phyllodes shorter), 1–3 mm wide, glabrous, ± resinous, longitudinal veins numerous, fine, obscure, apex subacute with a mucro; 1 small gland near base; pulvinus < 2 mm long.

Inflorescences 2 or rarely 1 in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 3–5 mm long, glabrous; heads ± ovoid or short-cylindrical, mostly 0.5–1.5 cm long, 25–35-flowered, bright yellow.

Pods straight to slightly curved, ± flat but convex over seeds alternately on each side, straight-sided to slightly constricted between seeds, 2.5–7 cm long, mostly 4–7 mm wide, firmly papery, ± finely reticulate, ± glabrous; seeds oblique or longitudinal; funicle expanded towards seed.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: throughout year, irregularly depending on weather conditions.

Distribution and occurrence: north and west from the Bourke district.

Scattered in Mulga and heath.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Named after the Type locality Siberia Soak, c. 75 km NW of Kalgoolie, WA. Described under the synonym Acacia stowardii in the Flora of New South Wales Vol. 2 (2002), and has previously been considered incorrectly as a synonym of A. kempeana (Flora of Australia 11B, 2001).

Text by P.G. Kodela (February 2006)
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET