PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia silvestris Tindale
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Bodalla silver wattle

Acacia silvestris Tindale APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma silvestre (Tindale) Mart. APNI*

Description: Erect tree 6–30 m high; bark smooth or sometimes finely fissured, mottled grey; branchlets angled to terete with low ridges, minutely white to greyish appressed-hairy.

Leaves with petiole 1–3.5 cm long, minutely appressed-hairy, with 1 or several raised glands; rachis 3–14 cm long, minutely appressed-hairy, jugary glands present, 1–3 interjugary glands between successive pairs of pinnae; pinnae 5–18 pairs, 3–9.5 cm long; pinnules 17–50 pairs, narrowly oblong to lanceolate, often ± incurved when dry, 3–10 mm long, 0.7–1.5 mm wide, appressed hairs on margins and usually on lower surface.

Inflorescences in axillary or terminal panicles; peduncles 2–7 mm long, appressed-hairy; heads globose, 18–30-flowered, 5–7.5 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods ± straight, ± flat, variably but mostly only slightly constricted between seeds, 4–15 cm long, 6–9.5 mm wide, leathery, slightly pruinose, with sparse appressed fine hairs; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform.


Illustration
C. Payne

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: July–September.

Distribution and occurrence: south from Bodalla State Forest.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest, in gravelly clay and sandstone-derived soils, in gullies and on ridges.
NSW subdivisions: SC, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Similar to Acacia dealbata which has smaller pinnules, jugary glands and spreading hairs. The name refers to the forest habitat of the species.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET