PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia simmonsiana O'Leary & Maslin
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Acacia simmonsiana O'Leary & Maslin APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma simmonsianum (O'Leary & Maslin) Mart. APNI*

Description: Bushy, spreading shrub to 2 m high; bark smooth or finely fissured, dark greyish brown; branchlets angled or flattened towards apices, glabrous.

Phyllodes oblanceolate, sometimes interspersed with a few that are narrowly oblong-elliptic, straight to slightly curved, mostly 1.5–5 cm long and 2–7 mm, glabrous, midvein prominent, lateral veins faint, apex obtuse and often with a slightly pungent mucro; 1 small gland 4–17 mm above pulvinus; pulvinus < 2 mm long.

Inflorescences simple, 1 or 2 in axil of phyllodes, or on an axillary axis to 1 mm long; peduncles 2–9 mm long, glabrous; heads globose, 28–55-flowered, 3–7 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods ± curved to openly coiled or irregularly twisted, ± terete, not or slightly constricted between seeds, 4–6 cm long, 1.5–3 mm wide, firmly papery to thinly crustaceous, glabrous or sparsely hairy; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: September–October.

Distribution and occurrence: occurs in the West Wyalong-Weethalle area.

Grows in woodland or mallee.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

The name honours Marion and John Simmons, who have contributed to promoting Australian acacias and advancing knowledge of this genus through numerous writings, illustrations and photographs as well as involvement with the Acacia Study Group of the Society for Growing Australian Pants (now the Australian Plant Society). Previously considered to be a small flower head variant of Acacia halliana, which differs by having branchlets with fine, silvery, appressed hairs, new shoots densely clothed with dense appressed pale yellow hairs, phyllodes rarely oblanceolate, generally larger flower heads and pods more clearly constricted between the seeds. Acacia halliana also occurs further west in the SFWP.

Text by P.G. Kodela (2005)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, in Flora of NSW Volume 2 (2002).


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET