PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia sparsiflora Maiden
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: currawang

Acacia sparsiflora Maiden APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma sparsiflorum (Maiden) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading tree 5–15 m high; bark hard and corrugated or fissured and flakey, grey, brown, brownish grey or reddish brown, often dark; branchlets angled at extremities, glabrous or with scattered hairs.

Phyllodes dimorphic, narrowly elliptic to very narrowly elliptic or ± linear, usually subfalcate or falcate, 9–22 cm long, 6–12 mm wide, hairy with scattered hairs and becoming glabrescent or hairy only on margins, longitudinal veins numerous, closely spaced, non-anastomosing, 1–3 more prominent, 4–6 (-7) veins per mm, apex acute sometimes with a mucro; 1 small gland at base; pulvinus 2–3.5 mm long; phyllodes on young growth elliptic to narrowly elliptic, straight, 3–5 cm long, often silvery hairy.

Inflorescences 1–3 on an axillary axis to 2 mm long; peduncles 4–10 mm long, sparsely hairy; heads cylindrical, 3–6 cm long, bright yellow or sometimes paler; flowers distinctly separated during flowering.

Pods straight to slightly curved, ± flat but slightly raised over seeds, slightly constricted between seeds, 6–10 cm long, c. 3 mm wide, firmly papery, smooth or slightly wrinkled when dry, glabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle folded several times forming an aril.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: May–August.

Distribution and occurrence: Yetman district.

Grows in woodland, in sandy soils, on sandstone ridges.
NSW subdivisions: NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

The name refers to the scattered flowers on the spikes. Young trees with intermediate foliage resemble Acacia burrowii.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last updated May 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET