PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia spectabilis A.Cunn. ex Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Mudgee wattle

Acacia spectabilis A.Cunn. ex Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma spectabile (A.Cunn. ex Benth.) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub 1.5–4 m high or rarely a tree to 6 m high, single-stemmed; bark smooth, grey or whitish; branchlets ± terete, glabrous or hairy, usually pruinose.

Leaves usually grey-green to glaucous, with petiole 0.1–1.2 cm long, glabrous or hairy, usually 1 inconspicuous gland at or near base of lowest pair of pinnae; rachis 1–8.5 cm long, glabrous or hairy, jugary and interjugary glands absent or rarely 1 gland at apex; pinnae usually 2–6 pairs, 0.5–3.5 cm long; pinnules 2–8 pairs, oblong to ± oblanceolate, usually 7–16 mm long, 2.5–7 mm wide, glabrous.

Inflorescences 7–45 in an axillary raceme with axis to 21 cm long or in a panicle; peduncles 3–10 mm long, glabrous or sparsely hairy; heads globose, 12–20-flowered, 6–10 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods straight or ± curved, ± flat, ± straight-sided to barely or irregularly more deeply constricted between seeds, 4–17 cm long, 10–19 mm wide, thinly leathery, glabrous, ± pruinose; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: chiefly July–November.

Distribution and occurrence: chiefly on the Slopes north from Cowra and west from Capertee Valley; often cultivated, sometimes naturalized.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest (often eucalypt and Callitris woodlands) and heath, in sandy or gravelly soils.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, ?CT, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Similar to Acacia polybotrya which has jugate glands, narrower pods and shorter inflorescences with smaller heads. The name refers to the showy display of the species when in flower.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET