PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Acacia stricta (Andrews) Willd.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: straight wattle, hop wattle

Acacia stricta (Andrews) Willd. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma strictum (Andrews) Mart. APNI*
Acacia emarginata H.L.Wendl. APNI*
Acacia stricta var. binervis F.Muell. APNI*
Acacia stricta var. pleiocephala F.Muell. APNI*
Mimosa stricta Andrews APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub or tree 1–6 m high; bark smooth; branchlets angled or flattened, glabrous, often scurfy, ridges distinct and resinous.

Phyllodes oblanceolate to linear-oblanceolate or narrowly elliptic, ± straight or sometimes slightly curved, 5–14 cm long, 3–15 mm wide, glabrous, midvein prominent, closely reticulately penniveined, apex obtuse sometimes with a mucro; 1 gland at base; pulvinus < 2 mm long.

Inflorescences 2–4 in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 2–5 mm long, glabrous, minutely hairy or scurfy; heads globose, 20–30-flowered, 4–5 mm diam., pale yellow to ± white.

Pods ± straight, raised over seeds, ± straight-sided, usually 4–10 cm long, 2–5 mm wide, papery to thinly leathery, glabrous or very sparsely hairy; seeds longitudinal; funicle expanded towards seed.

Photo T.M. Tame

Photo T.M. Tame


Flowering: July–October.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in wet and dry sclerophyll forest, woodlands and heath, in a variety of soils, chiefly in the ranges; dubiously recorded for Bethunga and Albury (SWS).
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

The name refers to its erect, upright habit.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET