PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia subporosa F.Muell.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: river wattle

Acacia subporosa F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma subporosum (F.Muell.) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading tree or shrub 4–12 m high, the branches often ± weeping; bark smooth, grey or brown; branchlets with low longitudinal green to brown ridges alternating with ± resinous bands (later terete with ridges), often sticky, glabrous.

Phyllodes usually narrowly elliptic to very narrowly elliptic, straight to slightly curved, 4–12 cm long, 4–11 mm wide (sometimes 3 mm or more wide), dotted with resin glands, often sticky, glabrous with margins ± appressed-hairy, 2–5 main longitudinal veins with minor longitudinal and lateral veins between, apex acute or subacute; 1 inconspicuous gland at base; pulvinus < 2 mm long.

Inflorescences simple, 1–3 in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 4–11 mm long, finely ± appressed-hairy; heads globose, 16–25-flowered, 5–9 mm diam., pale yellow.

Pods ± straight, ± flat but slightly raised over seeds, straight-sided or slightly constricted between some seeds, 3–10 cm long, 4–5 mm wide, firmly papery, glabrous, resinous; seeds longitudinal; funicle expanded towards seed.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly July–October, sometimes through to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: south from Bodalla area.

Grows in gullies in wet sclerophyll forest, in sandy and shaley soils, on conglomerates and basalt.
NSW subdivisions: SC
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

The name refers to the small oil glands on the phyllodes. Very closely related to Acacia cognata which has narrower and longer phyllodes and fewer flowers per head, and possibly intergrades with it.

Text by P.G. Kodela (December 2005)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET