PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia subtilinervis F.Muell.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: net-veined wattle

Acacia subtilinervis F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading tree or shrub 1–4 m high; bark smooth or finely fissured, grey; branchlets ± terete, glabrous, ± resinous, granular towards apices.

Phyllodes narrowly elliptic to ± linear, ± straight, 5–15 cm long, 6–15 mm wide, leathery, glabrous, numerous fine, often obscure longitudinal veins with midvein prominent, (1-) 2–4 (-5) veins per mm, apex obtuse or acute often with a mucro; 1 inconspicuous gland at base; pulvinus 2–4 mm long.

Inflorescences 1 or 2 in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 4–10 mm long, scurfy; heads ± ovoid or cylindrical, 1–3 cm long, bright yellow.

Pods ± straight, ± flat except over seeds, straight-sided to slightly constricted between seeds, 4–10 cm long, 3–4 mm wide, firmly papery, smooth to slightly wrinkled, glabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle expanded towards seed.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: August–October.

Distribution and occurrence: on the ranges south from the Wolgan River and on the coast south from the Nowra district.

Grows in heath and dry sclerophyll forest on rocky outcrops.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RCa
AVH map***

The name refers to the fine venation of the phyllodes.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last updated May 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET