PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Acacia subulata Bonpl.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: awl-leaved wattle

Acacia subulata Bonpl. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma subulatum (Bonpl.) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub 1–4 m high; bark smooth, reddish brown; branchlets ± terete, glabrous.

Phyllodes straight to slightly curved, linear to filiform, flat or quadrangular to ± terete, 6–14 cm long, 0.8–1.5 mm wide, with midvein prominent when flat, finely 4-veined in all when terete, often longitudinally wrinkled when dry, glabrous, apex acute sometimes with a mucro; glands absent or 1 inconspicuous gland near base; pulvinus 1–3 mm long.

Inflorescences 3–7 or sometimes up to 11 in an axillary raceme; axis mostly 1–3 cm long (range: 0.5–4 cm long); peduncles 3–8 mm long, glabrous; heads globose, 12–20-flowered, 3–6 mm diam., pale to bright yellow.

Pods straight or slightly curved, ± straight-sided to slightly constricted between seeds, 4–18 cm long, 4–8 mm wide, thinly leathery, glabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform, encircling seed.

Photo T.M. Tame

Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame



Flowering: usually June–December. Often flowers two or three times during the year and will set seed more than once a year.

Distribution and occurrence: chiefly from Warialda in the north, upper Hunter Valley in the east and Dubbo district to the west; also recorded for the Capertee Valley (?CC/CT).

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest and woodland, in clays, loams and sandy soils, often in skeletal soils in hilly areas, or along streams.
NSW subdivisions: ?CT, NWS, CWS, NWP
AVH map***

The name refers to the subulate or awl-like phyllodes. Similar to Acacia calamifolia which has curved to hooked phyllode apices and with the pods much constricted between the seeds.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET