PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Acacia tessellata Tindale & Kodela
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Acacia tessellata Tindale & Kodela APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma tessellatum (Tindale & Kodela) Pedley APNI*

Description: Tall shrub or small tree 2.5–15 m high; bark hard and tessellated, mottled, grey or light brown; branchlets angled and prominently ridged, ± glabrous.

Phyllodes linear to very narrowly elliptic, ± straight, 8–18 cm long, 3–9 mm wide, glabrous, midvein prominent and with 2–10 less prominent ± longitudinal veins, sparsely anastomosing, apex acute with a mucro; 1 inconspicuous gland at base; pulvinus 1–3 mm long.

Inflorescences 1–3 in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 7–21 mm long, glabrous or mealy with fine hairs; heads globose, 25–36-flowered, 7–10 mm diam., very pale yellow.

Pods straight, ± flat but slightly raised over seeds, straight-sided or occasionally constricted between some seeds, 5–15 cm long, 4–6 mm wide, leathery, glabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform, expanded and folded towards seed.

Photo T.M. Tame


Flowering: January–February.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in wet sclerophyll forest and on the edge of cool-temperate rainforest and in scrub in more exposed sites, usually at higher altitudes on the escarpment ranges from the Washpool National Park to Werrikimbe National Park; rare.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
AVH map***

The name refers to the tessellated nature of the bark.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET