PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia tetragonophylla F.Muell.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: dead finish, kurara

Acacia tetragonophylla F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma tetragonophyllum (F.Muell.) Pedley APNI*
Acacia genistoides A.Cunn. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub 1.5–6 m high; bark finely fissured, grey or dark grey; branchlets ± terete, glabrous.

Phyllodes solitary on new shoots, becoming clustered in groups of 2–7, rigid, ± straight, ± 4-angled, 1–4 cm long, c. 1 mm wide, green or subglaucous, glabrescent with age, longitudinal veins 5 or rarely 7, apex pungent-pointed; glands absent; pulvinus < 1 mm long.

Inflorescences simple, 1–5 in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 10–32 mm long, glabrous; heads globose, 50–65-flowered, 6–8 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods strongly curved to openly coiled or twisted, raised over seeds and slightly to markedly constricted between them, 6–13 cm long, 4–8 mm wide, leathery to hard and brittle, ± longitudinally wrinkled, glabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle thick, yellow and encircling the seed.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: usually July–October.

Distribution and occurrence: north from Ivanhoe district and west from Brewarrina district.

Grows in box and Mulga communities, in gravelly and sandy red earths, often near watercourses and on ridges, common in semi-arid and arid regions.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

The name refers to the four-angled phyllodes. A distinctive species with mature branchlets bearing several phyllodes at the nodes.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET