PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia trachyphloia Tindale
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Bodalla wattle, golden feather wattle

Acacia trachyphloia Tindale APNI*

Description: Tall shrub to tree 4–18 m high; bark smooth becoming rough and fissured at base, dark brown or grey to blackish; branchlets terete with low ridges but often angled towards apices, hairy with long ± golden to white hairs.

Leaves with petiole 0.1–0.5 cm long, hairy, glands absent; rachis 2–11 cm long, hairy, circular jugary glands present at upper 2–10 or rarely more pairs of pinnae (occasionally to 1 mm below pinnae or appearing more interjugary), interjugary glands ± absent; pinnae 6–25 pairs, mostly 1–4 cm long (lower pinnae mostly shorter than others, often from 0.5 cm long); pinnules usually 15–40 pairs (range 8–40), mostly oblong to narrowly oblong, 1–3 mm long, 0.4–0.6 mm or sometimes to 0.8 mm wide, usually with scattered fine hairs or subglabrous.

Inflorescences in axillary and terminal panicles and racemes; peduncles 1–4 (rarely to 6) mm long, hairy to subglabrous; heads globose, 10–20-flowered, 3–6 mm diam., pale yellow or sometimes bright yellow.

Pods ± straight, ± flat, submoniliform or variably constricted between seeds, 2–7.5 cm long, 4.5–8 mm wide, firmly papery to thinly leathery, glabrous, often ± pruinose; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform, short, arilate.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: July–October.

Distribution and occurrence: Lake Conjola south to Bodalla State Forest.

Grows mostly in sclerophyll forest, often on creekbanks and in moist gullies, in coastal ranges.
NSW subdivisions: SC, ST
AVH map***

The name refers to the rough bark on the mature trees. Similar to Acacia oshanesii but may be distinguished by its long spreading golden hairs and the glands.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET