PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia trinervata Sieber ex DC.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: three-veined wattle

Acacia trinervata Sieber ex DC. APNI*

Synonyms: Acacia trinervata var. brevifolia Benth. APNI*
Racosperma trinervatum (Sieber ex DC.) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub 1.5–3 m high; branchlets angled towards apices, glabrous.

Phyllodes ± rigid, very narrowly elliptic to ± linear, straight or slightly curved, 1.5–5 cm long, 1–3 mm wide, glabrous, sometimes scurfy at first, 2 or 3 longitudinal veins prominent, apex pungent-pointed; 1 inconspicuous gland 0–3 mm above base; pulvinus < 1 mm long.

Inflorescences simple, 1 in axil of phyllodes; peduncles usually 10–20 mm long, ± glabrous; heads globose, 20–30-flowered, 5–7.5 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods straight to curved, sometimes curled back or twisted, slightly raised over seeds, ± straight-sided to slightly constricted between some seeds, 6–12 cm long, 1–3 mm wide, firmly papery to thinly leathery, glabrous or minutely hairy; seeds longitudinal; funicle folded 3 or 4 times, expanded towards seed (arilate).


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: western Sydney and adjacent lower Blue Mtns, from Wilberforce to Woodford.

Grows in eucalypt open forest and woodland, on sandstone and shale.
NSW subdivisions: CC
AVH map***

The name refers to the three-veined phyllodes which are also pungent, and these characters help distinguish it from other species.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET