PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia trineura F.Muell.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: three-nerve wattle

Acacia trineura F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma trineurum (F.Muell.) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub 2–3 m high; bark smooth, grey; branchlets ± terete, hoary, glabrescent with age.

Phyllodes mostly oblanceolate or oblong-oblanceolate, straight to slightly curved, 3.5–8 cm long, 3–8 mm wide (occasionally some phyllodes to 10 mm wide), subglaucous, glabrous or finely hairy, 3–7 main longitudinal veins, 3 often slightly more prominent, often with few anastomoses between, apex obtuse with a mucro; 1 small gland at base; pulvinus 1–2 mm long.

Inflorescences 3–6 on an axillary axis mostly 2–15 mm long; peduncles 2–4 mm long, finely hairy; heads globose, 12–20-flowered, 3–5 mm diam., pale yellow to yellow.

Pods ± straight, ± flat but slightly raised over seeds, slightly or variably more deeply constricted between seeds, 3–8 cm long, 2–3 mm wide, papery, with sparse minute appressed hairs to subglabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle folded 1–3 times, arilate.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: August–October.

Distribution and occurrence: mainly in the West Wyalong-Condobolin-Forbes area.

Grows usually in mallee in red earths.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

The name refers to the three longitudinal veins of the phyllodes.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET