PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Acacia triptera Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: spurwing wattle, spur-wing wattle

Acacia triptera Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma tripterum (Benth.) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub to 2 m high; branchlets ± terete, glabrous.

Phyllodes decurrent along the stem for mostly 10–20 mm, ± falcate or sigmoidal, 1.5–5.5 cm long, 2–10 mm wide, longitudinal veins numerous, closely spaced, rarely anastomosing, apex pungent-pointed, base asymmetric; 1 small gland near the axil.

Inflorescences usually 2 in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 1–4 mm long, glabrous; heads cylindrical, 1.5–3 cm long, bright yellow; flowers ± scattered on rachis.

Pods curved to once-coiled or sometimes twisted, subterete, slightly constricted between seeds, 3–8 cm long, 2–4 mm wide, papery, longitudinally wrinkled when dry, glabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle short, enlarging into a fleshy aril.

Photo T.M. Tame

Photo D. Hardin

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame


Flowering: August–November.

Distribution and occurrence: west from Denman and Inverell to Roto and Enngonia districts.

Grows in mallee, woodland and heath communities, on sandhills or rocky outcrops.
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

The name refers to the three-wing like arrangement of the phyllodes. A natural hybrid between Acacia triptera and A. cheelii occurs in the Upper Quipolly area - it has decurent, pungent phyllodes which are much longer than the typical species.

Text by P.G. Kodela (August 2005)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET