PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia ulicifolia (Salisb.) Court
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: prickly Moses

Acacia ulicifolia (Salisb.) Court APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma ulicifolium (Salisb.) Pedley APNI*

Description: Decumbent to erect shrub 0.5–2 m high; bark smooth, grey; branchlets ± terete, at first sparsely to densely hairy. Stipules subulate, 1–2 mm long.

Phyllodes ± rigid, ± straight, terete or 4-angled, 0.8–1.5 cm long, 1–2 mm wide, glabrous, midvein prominent and slightly towards the upper margin, apex pungent-pointed; 1 obscure gland along margin; pulvinus obscure.

Inflorescences simple, 1 in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 5–15 mm long, usually glabrous; heads globose, 15–35-flowered, 4–10 mm diam., pale yellow to ± white.

Pods ± curved, ± flat, usually slightly constricted between seeds, 2–6 cm long, 3–5 mm wide, thinly leathery, often brittle with age, smooth to obscurely wrinkled, glabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform, short.


Illustration
A. Gill

Flower
Photo W. Cherry

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: usually April–October.

Distribution and occurrence: widespread on the coast and tablelands, west to the Temora area.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest and woodland, usually in sandy soil.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

The name refers to the gorse (genus Ulex) like foliage. There are maritime (low, compact habit), slender phyllode and hairy phyllode variants. In central eastern N.S.W. there is intergradation of Acacia asparagoides, A. brownii, A. echinula and A. ulicifolia, with the possibility of hybridization.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET