PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia undulifolia A.Cunn. ex G.Lodd.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Acacia undulifolia A.Cunn. ex G.Lodd. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma undulifolium (A.Cunn. ex G.Don) Pedley APNI*

Description: Open shrub to 3 m high, with branches ± erect to inclined with the segments upwardly curved to straight; branchlets ridged or angled becoming somewhat terete with age, moderately to sparsely hairy.

Phyllodes rotated to 30–60o from the plane of the branchlet or rarely vertical, ± broadly ovate to broadly elliptic, rarely ± circular, slightly asymmetric, 1–3.5 cm long, 6–26 mm wide, green to grey-green or blue-green, sparsely hairy or glabrous, midvein subprominent, lateral veins faint, margins undulate, base obliquely obtuse or sometimes acute to ± truncate, apex acuminate to acute or obtuse and mucronate; 1 gland to 1/8 the length of the phyllode above base.

Inflorescences 1 in axil of reduced phyllodes; peduncles 6–16 mm long, hairy; heads globose, 20–30-flowered, 5–8 mm diam., pale yellow.

Pods straight, flat, 4–9 cm long, 16–24 mm wide, leathery to firm, glabrous, subglossy; seeds transverse; funicle filiform, arilate.


Illustration
T. Tame

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: October–November.

Distribution and occurrence: west from Bucketty area to Megalong Valley.

Grows mostly in stony, sandy loams derived from sandstones.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT, CWS
AVH map***

The name refers to undulate phyllodes, particularly evident on young growth. May be confused with Acacia piligera which has larger yellow flower heads.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002); B.J. Conn & T.M. Tame, Australian Systematic Botany 9(6): 827-857 (1996)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET