PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia venulosa Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: veiny wattle, fine veined wattle

Acacia venulosa Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Acacia lanigera var. venulosa (Benth.) C.Moore & Betche APNI*
Racosperma venulosum (Benth.) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub 0.5–3 m high; bark smooth, grey; branchlets angled and ridged, densely hairy.

Phyllodes ± rigid, usually elliptic to narrowly elliptic-oblong or ± oblanceolate, straight or slightly curved, 3.5–10 cm long, 4–22 mm wide, hairy or glabrous, 3 main veins with minor longitudinal veins anastomosing between, apex acute or obtuse with a mucro, often pungent; 1 small gland near base; pulvinus 1–3 mm long.

Inflorescences 2–8 on an axillary axis to 20 mm long or simple; peduncles 2–10 mm long, hairy; heads globose, 25–35-flowered, 5–8 mm diam., bright yellow. Sepals ± free or sometimes united for less than half their length.

Pods straight, ± flat except slightly raised over seeds, ± straight-sided, to 8 cm long, 3.5–6 mm wide, firmly papery to thinly leathery, whitish woolly to villous; seeds longitudinal; funicle folded over a large aril.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: June–November.

Distribution and occurrence: occurs on the North Coast north of c. 15 km NW of Corindi Beach, Northern Tablelands north of c. 35 km SSE of Armidale and the North Western Slopes in the Howell area.

Grows mostly in eucalypt open forests and woodlands and heaths, in sandy and stony soils derived from sandstones or granites.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

The name refers to the many veins in the phyllodes. May be confused with Acacia lanigera, which has simple inflorescences, sepals united more than half their length and often more pungent phyllodes.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET