PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia verticillata (L'Hér.) Willd.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: prickly Moses, prickly-leaved wattle, star-leaved Acacia, prickly mimosa, whorl-leaved Acacia

Acacia verticillata (L'Hér.) Willd. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma verticillatum (L'Hér.) Mart. APNI*
Mimosa verticillata L'Hér. APNI*

Description: For subspecies occurring in NSW see subsp. verticillata description.


Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: SC
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***


One subspecies in NSW: Acacia verticillata subsp. verticillata (click to view description)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET