PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Acacia vestita Ker Gawl.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: weeping boree

Acacia vestita Ker Gawl. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma vestitum (Ker Gawl.) Pedley APNI*

Description: Spreading shrub 1–4 m high, sometimes small tree to 8 m high; bark smooth, grey; branchlets pendent, ± terete, densely hairy.

Phyllodes ± elliptic to ovate-elliptic or narrowly so, often slightly asymmetric, ± straight, 1–2 cm long, 4–10 mm wide, hairy or hairy only on margins, midvein prominent, lateral veins obscure, apex ± acute to obtuse with a delicate 1–2 mm long mucro; glands absent; pulvinus to 1 mm long.

Inflorescences 8–25 in an axillary raceme; axis mostly 1.5–5 cm long; peduncles 2–4 mm long, hairy; heads globose, 10–30-flowered, 3.5–5 mm diam., yellow to bright yellow.

Pods straight to slightly curved, ± flat except over seeds, ± straight-sided to irregularly and variably constricted between seeds, 3–11.5 cm long, 9–15 mm wide, thinly leathery, glabrous, pruinose at least when young; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform, about as long as the seed with 1–3 folds, arilate.

L. Elkan

Photo T.M. Tame

Photo T.M. Tame


Flowering: August–October.

Distribution and occurrence: chiefly in the Wellington, Mudgee, Forbes, Bathurst to Cowra area; dubious records from near Bega (SC) in 1891 and from Bombala district (ST) in 1901; widely cultivated, occasionally naturalized.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest, often on steep slopes or sheltered gullies.
NSW subdivisions: CT, *NWS, CWS
AVH map***

The name refers to the hairy nature of the plant. Widely cultivated, having an attractive, pendulous habit and adaptable to a variety of habitats and soils. May be tip pruned to maintain a compact shape.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET