PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia wollarensis S.A.J.Bell & Driscoll
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Wollar Wattle

Acacia wollarensis S.A.J.Bell & Driscoll APNI*

Description: Tree 12–20 m high. Bark greyish, smooth when young but becoming brown, rough and furrowed with age. Branchlets terete with broad, often indistinct rounded ridges; densely villous with spreading white hairs of two lengths, the smaller hairs 0.3–0.5 mm long forming a continuous indumentum, with scattered emergent longer hairs 0.7–1.0 mm long.

Leaves obovate in outline, pale light green on new growth, mid–green when mature, ± sessile; petiole to 0.2–0.4 cm long, densely villous with spreading white hairs c. 1 mm long; rachis 53–95 mm long, prominently and narrowly-ridged above, densely villous with spreading white hairs c. 1 mm long; jugary glands large, dark brown, prominently raised, circular to broadly elliptic, 0.6–1.0 mm diam., at base of upper 1–4 pairs of pinnae and occasionally on lower 1 or 2 pairs; pinnae 10–14(–16) pairs, 13–61 mm long, lowermost pairs shorter than others, near-uppermost pairs the longest; rachilla narrowly-ridged above, densely pubescent with spreading white hairs c. 1 mm long, with glabrous, small dark brown circular jugary or near-jugary glands, c. 0.3 mm diam., present at the base of upper most 1–4 pair(s) of pinnules, occasionally present on all or most pairs, or sometimes absent; pinnules dark green above, paler green below, 6–26 pairs, 3–6 mm long, 1.0–1.7 mm wide, oblong-subulate, with obtuse to subacute apex and recurved margins, midvein impressed above, raised below, setose with scattered white bristles to 0.5 mm on upper side, confined to margins and midvein below.

Inflorescences in terminal and axillary racemes and panicles. Peduncles 4.5–6.5 mm long, white appressed-pubescent. Heads globose, c. 24–31-flowered, c. 4–6 mm diam. (when dry), golden yellow. Flowers 5-merous; bracteoles c. 0.5 mm long, spathulate with apex expanded, pink with brown infusions, moderately ciliolate; calyx 5-lobed, 0.5–0.7 mm long, pale yellow-green, lobes broadly triangular; tube glabrous or very sparsely ciliolate along ribs, lobes shortly ciliolate at apex; corolla 1.0–1.5 mm long, yellow, glabrous or with scattered, very short and insignificant white hairs towards apex; ovary shortly hairy with scattered to moderately dense white hairs.

Pods straight to slightly curved, moniliform, margin moderately and ± regularly constricted between seeds, distinctly raised over seeds, 90–135 mm long, 7–9 mm wide, coriaceous, green becoming light to dark brown at maturity, with fine raised and reticulate lateral veins, scattered white setose with hairs to 0.6 mm long; seeds longitudinal, c. 5–6 mm long, 2–3 mm wide, c. 2 mm deep; arilate; funicle filiform, twisted and folded, almost encircling the seed.


Flowering: flowers recorded in September; pods developing in November and December; mature seed collected December–January.

Distribution and occurrence: known only from the Parish of Wollar in the upper Hunter Valley, 120 km W of Muswellbrook and 50 km NE of Mudgee.

Grows in sheltered gullies or on mid to lower slopes, at the interface of Triassic Narrabeen sandstones and Permian claystones and shales. Sometimes forms a dense sub-canopy below Eucalyptus punctata and E. sparsifolia.
NSW subdivisions: CWS
AVH map***

Text by (extract from) Bell & Driscoll (2017)
Taxon concept: S.A.J. Bell & C. Driscoll, Acacia wollarensis (Fabaceae, Mimosoideae sect. Botrycephalae), a distinctive new species endemic to the Hunter Valley of New South Wales, Australia. Telopea 20: 125-136 (2017)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET