PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acaena novae-zelandiae Kirk
Family Rosaceae
Common name: Bidgee-widgee, Biddy Biddy

Acaena novae-zelandiae Kirk APNI*

Synonyms: Acaena anserinifolia (J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.) Druce APNI*

Description: Creeping herb with densely to sparsely hairy stems.

Leaves 7–9-foliolate; leaflets ± oblong, largest ones 8–12 mm long, c. 5 mm wide, upper surface glabrous, lower surface glaucous and densely to sparsely pilose with appressed hairs.

Flowering head globose, 6–10 mm diam., peduncle 5–10 cm long, elongating to 20 c. in fruit. Fruiting head globose, 20–25 mm diam.; spines c. 10 mm long; peduncle pubescent.


Flower
Photo Tanja Lenz

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & A. N. Rodd
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET