PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acaena ovina A.Cunn.
Family Rosaceae
Acaena ovina A.Cunn. APNI*

Synonyms: Acaena agnipila var. aequispina Orchard APNI*

Description: Herb 25–60 cm high, moderately pilose, hairs usually spreading, sometimes ± appressed.

Leaves usually 17–23-foliolate; leaflets ± obovate, 8–16 mm long, 5–10 mm wide, upper surface mostly glabrous, lower surface generally densely pilose.

Flowers and fruiting hypanthia in long interrupted spikes or in heads with 3 or 4 flowers scattered on the stem below; peduncles pilose. Fruiting hypanthia ovoid, not ribbed; spines c. 18–35, glabrous to densely pilose, all lacking thickened bases; 3–6 spines 2–4 mm long, remainder < 2 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & A. N. Rodd
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET