PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acer pseudoplatanus L.
Family Sapindaceae
Common name: Sycamore Maple, False Plane-tree, Great Maple, Mock-plane, Scottish Maple, Celtic Maple

Acer pseudoplatanus L. APNI*

Synonyms: Acer pseudoplatanus L. APNI*

Description: Deciduous tree to 35 m high with scaly bark; monoecious.

Leaves simple, 15–30 cm long; lamina 3–5-palmately lobed, 7–22 cm long, 8–22 cm wide, margins coarsely toothed, glabrous; petiole 3–10 cm long.

Inflorescences compound at the base with groups of male and female flowers, pendent, appearing with or after new leaves formed, terminal and raceme-like with a hairy axis; flowers towards apex solitary. Flowers greenish yellow, unisexual, petals sepaloid, disc present; pedicels slender.

Samaras ascending, 3.5–5.5 cm long; wing strongly veined.


Fruit
Photo Jan Allen

Other photo
Photo Jan Allen

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated as an ornamental; sometimes naturalised, recorded near Jenolan. Native of Europe.
NSW subdivisions: *NT, *CT
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
AVH map***

Formerly in Aceraceae.

Text by Peter G. Wilson (2002)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2, revised edn (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET