PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acetosa sagittata (Thunb.) L.A.S.Johnson & B.G.Briggs
Family Polygonaceae
Common name: Rambling Dock, Turkey Rhubarb

Acetosa sagittata (Thunb.) L.A.S.Johnson & B.G.Briggs APNI*

Synonyms: Rumex sagittatus Thunb. APNI*

Description: Perennial climber, stems usually > 100 cm.

Leaves with lamina 6–10 cm long, 3–5 cm wide, hastate with very acute divergent basal lobes to 2.5 cm long, apex acute; petiole at least as long as lamina.

Inflorescences large. Flower whorls few-flowered. Fruiting pedicels filiform, articulate in the lowest third. Outer perianth segments reflexed; valves 4–7 mm long, 6–9 mm wide, straw-coloured at maturity, occasionally with pink or purplish tinge.


Habit
Photo Karen L Wilson

Flower
Photo Karen L Wilson

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated, naturalized, especially waste areas near towns. Native of S Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET