PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Achillea distans Waldst. & Kit. ex Willd.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Tansyleaf Milfoil

Achillea distans Waldst. & Kit. ex Willd. APNI*

Synonyms: Achillea distans subsp. tanacetifolia Janch. APNI*

Description: Herb to 120 cm high, stems erect, simple or branched above, woolly.

Leaves lanceolate in outline, up to 20 cm long at the base of the plant reducing toward the apex, 10–30 mm wide deeply pinnatifid, ± pubescent, the rachis winged and usually toothed or lobed between primary pinnae, 1–2 mm wide; primary pinnae 10–20 mm long ovate to lanceolate 1(-2) or pinnatifid.

Heads in dense broad corymbs up to c. 10 cm diam.; heads ovoid, mostly 5–6 mm long, outer bracts with scarious margins, ± pubescent near the margins. Ray florets 5, ligules whitish, pink, or red 2–4 mm long, 3 lobed. Disc florets yellow, 2.5 mm long.

Achenes c. 1.5–2.5 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Introduced as an ornamental, and may occur as a garden escape, north from Kiandra. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *SWS
Other Australian states: *Qld *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by D. W. Hardin
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET