PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Achillea millefolium L.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Yarrow

Achillea millefolium L. APNI*

Description: Stoloniferous perennial herb, 10–100 cm high, stems erect, unbranched above the base, terete, striate, pubescent.

Leaves oblanceolate to narrowly elliptic, 2-pinnatisect, usually 2–10 cm long, sometimes longer, 8–25 mm wide, decreasing in size up the stem, pubescent; primary pinnae ovate to lanceolate, 15 or more pairs per leaf, 10–20 mm long, ultimate lobes spreading in more than one plane; main leaf rachis c. 1 mm wide, entire.

Heads 4–6 mm diam. in dense compound corymbs with naked branches; heads 3–5 mm long; bracts ovate, rigid, pale-greenish, pubescent, sometimes with a dark margin. Ray florets c. 5, ligules minutely 3-toothed, c. 2.5 mm long, c. 3 mm wide, white to pink or mauve. Disc florets 10–20, yellow, c. 2 mm long.

Achenes glabrous, to 3 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: November–April

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows in disturbed habitats, common on roadsides in moist areas, south from Lismore. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *CWS, *SWS
AVH map***

Text by D. W. Hardin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET