PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Achyranthes aspera L.
Family Amaranthaceae
Common name: Chaff Flower

Achyranthes aspera L. APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading annual or biennial herb to 1 m high, with an almost woody base.

Stems softly hairy, especially in younger parts.

Leaves ovate, elliptic or obovate, 2–10 cm long, to 4.5 cm wide, acute to obtuse, softly hairy; petiolate. Spikes to 25 cm long, rachis woolly. Perianth segments lanceolate, rigid, shiny, 3–5 mm long, initially shorter than the bracts, elongating to longer than the bracts as the flower matures. Style 1–1.5 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CWS, NWP, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & L. Lapinpuro
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET