PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Acianthella amplexicaulis (F.M.Bailey) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.
Family Orchidaceae
Acianthella amplexicaulis (F.M.Bailey) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Synonyms: Acianthus amplexicaulis (F.M.Bailey) Rolfe APNI*
Univiscidiatus amplexicaulis (F.M.Bailey) Szlach. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf 20–35 mm long, 15–25 mm wide, margins entire or more usually deeply lobed.

Raceme 5–9 cm long, 2–20-flowered. Flowers 4–5 mm long, translucent green with a burgundy anther cap. Dorsal sepal c. 3 mm long, c. 0.5 mm wide, linear, erect or recurved. Lateral sepals linear, c. 3 mm long, c. 0.5 mm wide, deflexed, divergent. Petals c. 2 mm long, c. 0.5 mm wide, spreading or decurved. Labellum broad-oblong, c. 2.5 mm long, c. 2 mm wide, the distal margins deeply incised with 3–5 coarse teeth; callus plate thick, fleshy, green, confined to the proximal half of the labellum.

Flowering: April–May.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist coastal scrub on the lee slopes of stabilized dunes and in littoral rainforest, north from Wyrrabalong National Park.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: D.L. Jones (2006) Native Orchids of Australia (Reed New Holland: Sydney)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET