PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acianthus caudatus R.Br.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Mayfly Orchid

Acianthus caudatus R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Acianthus caudatus var. pallidus Rupp APNI*
Nemacianthus caudatus (R.Br.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf 8–30 mm long, 6–20 mm wide, upper surface dark green, lower surface reddish purple.

Raceme 5–25 cm long, 1–9-flowered. Flowers 3–4 cm long, dark purple, with long filamentous tips on the sepals. Dorsal sepal 1.5–4 cm long, expanded at the base, erect. Lateral sepals 1.5–2.5 cm long, expanded at the base, divergent. Petals narrow-lanceolate, 3–4.5 mm long, c. 0.8 mm wide, falcate, spreading. Labellum ovate to cuneate, 5–6 mm long, 2.5–3 mm wide, apex recurved, acuminate to long-acuminate.


Habitat
Photo A.E. Orme

Habit
Photo W. Cherry

Flower
Photo W. Cherry

Flowering: July–Sept.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in low scrubs and sclerophyll forest from the coast to adjacent ranges, south of the Manning R.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET