PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acianthus collinus D.L.Jones
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Hooded Mosquito-orchid

Acianthus collinus D.L.Jones APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf 15–32 mm long, 14–30 mm wide, upper surface dark green, lower surface reddish purple.

Raceme 6–15 cm high, 2–9-flowered. Flowers 8–11 mm long, translucent pinkish with a dark purplish red labellum. Dorsal sepal ovate, cucullate, 6–8 mm long, 4–5 mm wide. Lateral sepals linear to lanceolate, 7–11 mm long, c. 1.3 mm wide, with a red central stripe; apical point c. 1.5 mm long. Petals narrow-ovate to lanceolate, 3–5 mm long, 0.5–1 mm wide, with a red central stripe. Labellum narrow-cordate, distal margins revolute, cordate when flattened, 5.5–6 mm long, 3–3.5 mm wide, acuminate; callus thick, fleshy, densely papillose near the apex.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: late June to August

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist areas of low forest on inland hills and ranges between the Weddin Mtns and Guntawang.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET