PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acianthus exsertus R.Br.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Mosquito Orchid

Acianthus exsertus R.Br. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf 15–40 mm long, 10–25 mm wide, upper surface dark green, lower surface reddish purple.

Raceme 10–24 cm high, 3–25-flowered. Flowers 12–16 mm long, pinkish purple to dark purple with a greenish purple to purple labellum. Dorsal sepal narrow-ovate to narrow-obovate, not closely cucullate, 8–9 mm long, c. 3 mm wide, with a red central stripe. Lateral sepals linear to oblanceolate, 8–9 mm long, c. 1 mm wide, with a red central stripe. Petals narrow-ovate to lanceolate, 4–5 mm long, c. 1.5 mm wide, reflexed against the ovary. Labellum broad-cordate to elliptic, concave near the base, margins revolute, 5–6 mm long, 3.5–4 mm wide; callus thick, fleshy, papillose near the apex.


Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo A.E. Orme

Flowering: Mar.–Aug.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist forest, particularly in the ranges and tablelands; widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET