PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acianthus fornicatus R.Br.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Pixie Caps

Acianthus fornicatus R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Acianthus fornicatus var. fornicatus R.Br. APNI*
Acianthus ledwardii Rupp APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf 10–40 mm long, 10–20 mm wide, upper surface dark green, lower surface reddish purple.

Raceme 10–30 cm high, 1–10-flowered. Flowers 10–14 mm long, translucent pinkish with a green or dark purplish red labellum. Dorsal sepal broad-ovate, cucullate, 9–12 mm long, 5–6 mm wide. Lateral sepals linear to lanceolate, 9–12 mm long, c. 1.4 mm wide, with a red central stripe; apical point 2–3 mm long. Petals narrow-ovate to lanceolate, c. 4 mm long, c. 1.5 mm wide, with a red central stripe. Labellum ovate to lanceolate, distal margins revolute, usually broad-cordate when flattened, 5–6 mm long, 2.5–3.2 mm wide, acuminate; callus thick, fleshy, papillose near the apex.


Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: May–Aug.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in coastal scrub and moist forest; widespread north of Eden.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET