PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acianthus pusillus D.L.Jones
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Gnat Orchid

Acianthus pusillus D.L.Jones APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf 12–32 mm long, 10–30 mm wide, upper surface dark green, lower surface reddish purple or greenish.

Raceme 3–18 cm high, 1–18-flowered. Flowers 8–12 mm long, translucent, dull green to pinkish, with a green to reddish purple labellum. Dorsal sepal narrow-obovate, not closely cucullate, 6–8.5 mm long, c. 2.5 mm wide. Lateral sepals linear to ± oblanceolate, 6–8 mm long, c. 0.8 mm wide, with reddish markings; apical point c. 1–2.3 mm long. Petals narrow-ovate to ovate, 2.5–3 mm long, 0.8–1.3 mm wide, reflexed against the ovary. Labellum narrow-oblong to cordate, concave near the base, margins revolute, 4–4.5 mm long, 2–3 mm wide; callus thick, fleshy, smooth or slightly papillose near the apex.


Flower
Photo W. Cherry

Type
Specimen

Flowering: March–August

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in many moist habitats including heath, sclerophyll forest and rainforest margins; widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by D. L. Jones
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET