PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ackama paniculosa (F.Muell.) Heslewood
Family Cunoniaceae
Common name: Soft Corkwood, Rose-leaf Marara, Brown Alder, Sugarbark

Ackama paniculosa (F.Muell.) Heslewood APNI*

Synonyms: Ackama paniculosa (F.Muell.) Beuzev. & C.T.White APNI*
Caldcluvia paniculosa (F.Muell.) Hoogland APNI*
Ackama paniculata (F.Muell.) Engl. APNI*
Ackama muelleri var. hirsuta APNI*

Description: Medium-sized tree with corky fawn-coloured bark.

Leaves with 3–7 leaflets; leaflets elliptic to ovate, 5–15 cm long, 1–6 cm wide, margins toothed, both surfaces often ± glabrous except for the hairy domatia below, occasionally with long ± appressed hairs; petiole 3–5 cm long, petiolules 2–15 mm long; stipules ovate, 3–5 mm long; stipels usually present.

Panicles 10–15 cm long. Petals c. 1 mm long, white.

Capsule subglobose, 2–3 mm long.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Common on margins of rainforest as a pioneer species, sometimes persisting as a canopy tree, also in wet sclerophyll forest; north from the Ourimbah Creek valley.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

A hirsute form with at least the lower surface of leaves and stems covered with stiff, brownish hairs occurs from Dorrigo to Coffs Harbour in open forest and drier rainforest.

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990). This species was formerly placed in the genus Caldcluvia but recently transferred to Ackama (Heslewood & Wilson 2013).


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET