PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Acmena hemilampra (F.Muell.) Merr. & L.M.Perry
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: broad-leaved lilly pilly, blush satinash

Acmena hemilampra (F.Muell.) Merr. & L.M.Perry APNI*

Synonyms: Syzygium hemilamprum (F.Muell.) Craven & Biffin APNI*

Description: Medium-sized to tall trees with flaky, often fissured bark; bark on twigs smooth, becoming slightly flaky with age.

Leaves broad-lanceolate to elliptic, 4–13 cm long, 2–5 cm wide, apex usually bluntly acuminate, base cuneate, margins undulate, glabrous, upper surface ± glossy, lower surface paler and sometimes glaucous; lateral veins numerous, intramarginal vein distinct; oil glands variable in size and frequency, distinct; petiole 2–10 mm long.

Panicles terminal. Petals ± circular, irregular in shape, 1–1.5 mm long, ± cohering. Stamens 0.5–2.5 mm long.

Fruit ± globose, 8–20 mm diam., white.

Flowering: October–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subtropical and littoral rainforest, north from Iluka.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld N.T.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept:

One subspecies in NSW : Acmena hemilampra subsp. hemilampra

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET