PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acmena ingens (F.Muell. ex C.Moore) Guymer & B.Hyland
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: red apple

Acmena ingens (F.Muell. ex C.Moore) Guymer & B.Hyland APNI*

Synonyms: Acmena australis (C.Moore) L.A.S.Johnson APNI*
Acmena brachyandra (Maiden & Betche) Merr. & L.M.Perry APNI*

Description: Medium-sized to tall tree with smooth to flaky bark; young branchlets reddish.

Leaves narrow-elliptic to oblong, 6–18 cm long, 2–5 cm wide, apex acute, base attenuate, glabrous, upper surface glossy, lower surface paler; lateral veins numerous, intramarginal vein distinct; oil glands sparse and often obscure in thick leaves; petiole 2–8 mm long, reddish.

Panicles terminal. Flowers usually 5-merous. Petals ± oblong, 1–2 mm long, margins irregular. Stamens c. 1 mm long.

Fruit globose to obovoid, 25–30 mm long, 15–25 m diam., dark pink to red.


Flowering: Nov.–Dec.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subtropical rainforest, north from Casino.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET