PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acmena smithii (Poir.) Merr. & L.M.Perry
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Lilly Pilly, Midjuburi (Cadigal)

Acmena smithii (Poir.) Merr. & L.M.Perry APNI*

Synonyms: Syzygium smithii (Poir.) Nied. APNI*

Description: Shrubs or trees with smooth to slightly flaky bark; twigs often 4-angled or shortly 4-winged, bark on older stems cracking longitudinally.

Leaves varying in shape from narrow-lanceolate to broad-ovate or elliptic, mostly 3–11 cm long and 1–5 cm wide, apex acuminate and usually with a narrow rounded tip, base cuneate, glabrous, upper surface glossy to dull, lower surface paler; lateral veins numerous and ± distinct, intramarginal vein evident; oil glands usually numerous and conspicuous; petiole 2–9 mm long.

Panicles terminal. Petals ± circular, irregular in shape, 1–1.5 mm long, ± cohering. Stamens 1–3 mm long.

Fruit globose, 8–20 mm diam., white to purple.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo J. Plaza

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: Nov.–Feb.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in rainforest, from the coast to ranges, often along watercourses.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET