PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acokanthera oblongifolia (Hochst.) Codd
Family Apocynaceae
Common name: Wintersweet, Bushman's Poison

Acokanthera oblongifolia (Hochst.) Codd APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 6 m. Stems without spines.

Leaves elliptic, 6–12 cm long, 1.5—5 cm wide, glossy above, dull green below; base cuneate; apex acute to rounded.

Flowers 15—22 mm long; corolla white to pale pink.

Fruit a berry, ellipsoid or subglobose, 20—25 mm long, purplish black.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated as an ornamental, with a cultivar with variagated green and white leaves also available.
Apparently naturalising near Nelson Bay, Port Stephens.
NSW subdivisions: *NC
AVH map***

All parts of the plant are poisonous.

Text by KL Wilson (June 2008) Updated by K.L. Gibbons Oct. 2019 from Spencer 2002.
Taxon concept: Spencer, R. (2002) Horticultural flora of south-eastern Australia, vol 3. (University of New South Wales Press: Sydney)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET