PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acomis acoma (F.Muell.) Druce
Family Asteraceae
Acomis acoma (F.Muell.) Druce APNI*

Synonyms: Rutidosis acoma F.Muell. APNI*
Acomis rutidosis F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Annual or possibly perennial herb, to c. 1 m high, frequently branching at base, ± woolly.

Leaves narrow-ovate, entire or minute-crenulate, usually 25–45 mm long, 8–15 mm wide, apex acute to acuminate, base cuneate to attenuate; lower surface woolly, upper surface less densely so; petiole 4–10 mm long.

Inflorescence. Heads 6–10 mm diam.; outer involucral bracts ovate, 1–2 mm long, inner bracts obovate-oblong, c. 3 mm long. Florets c. 4 mm long, yellow.

Achenes ovoid or ellipsoid, c. 2.5 mm long, dark brown to black, tuberculate.


Flowering: summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on forest margins, and on roadsides; north from Nambucca district.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RC-
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET