PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acradenia euodiiformis (F.Muell.) T.G.Hartley
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Yellow Satinheart

Acradenia euodiiformis (F.Muell.) T.G.Hartley APNI*

Description: Tree to 30 m high, branchlets becoming glabrous with age.

Leaves mostly 3-foliolate; leaflets narrow-elliptic to oblanceolate, mostly 5–18 cm long and 1.5–5 cm wide, apex obtuse to acute, sometimes retuse, margins undulate, entire or rarely ± toothed near apex (especially on juveniles), glabrous, oil glands large and prominent, lower surface yellowish green; petiole 2–7 cm long; petiolules 3–10 mm long.

Inflorescences 6–21 cm long, branches sparsely hairy. Sepals 1–1.5 mm long, pubescent. Petals 3.5–5.5 mm long, white, tomentose. Ovary densely villous.

Cocci 6–8 mm long, tomentose, transversely ribbed.


Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: October–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in and on the margins of rainforest to 1200 m alt., especially in mountain areas; north from Hunter R.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P. G. Richards
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET