PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acronychia baeuerlenii T.G.Hartley
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Byron Bay Acronychia

Acronychia baeuerlenii T.G.Hartley APNI*

Description: Small tree to 9 m high, glabrous.

Leaves 1-foliolate, lamina narrow-elliptic to broadly oblong-elliptic, 6–11 cm long, 2–4 cm wide, apex obtuse to bluntly acuminate, base cuneate to narrowly obtuse, glabrous, oil dots present but ± sparse; petiole 8–20 mm long.

Inflorescences few-flowered, 3–6.5 cm long. Sepals 0.6–1 mm long. Petals 9–13 mm long, white or cream, glabrous.

Fruit ± ovoid, 9–15 mm diam., glabrous, creamy to light green, sharply 4-angled when dry.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: mainly spring and summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subtropical and warm-temperate rainforest in the Lismore to Byron Bay to the McPherson Ra. area; also recorded from Iluka.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P.G. Richards & G.J Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET