PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acronychia imperforata F.Muell.
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Logan Apple

Acronychia imperforata F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 9 m high, ± glabrous.

Leaves 1-foliolate, lamina elliptic to broad-elliptic or obovate, 3–12.5 cm long, 1.6–5.5 cm wide, apex rounded to obtuse, notched, base cuneate to attenuate, oil dots absent or ± invisible, little or no scent when crushed; petiole 3–25 mm long.

Inflorescences usually few-flowered, 2.5–5 cm long. Sepals 1–1.5 mm long. Petals 6–9.5 mm long, glabrous outside, very sparsely hairy inside, yellowish or creamy-white.

Fruit ± globose to obovoid, 7–12 mm diam., glabrous or with a few hairs at the apex, often with a very short apical point, yellow to yellow-orange.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: mainly autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in lowland rainforest, usually near the coast in littoral rainforest, north from Seal Rocks.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P.G. Richards & G.J Harden
Taxon concept: T.G. Hartley (1974)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET