PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acronychia laevis J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Hard Aspen

Acronychia laevis J.R.Forst. & G.Forst. APNI*

Description: Small to medium-sized tree to 12 m high, glabrous.

Leaves 1-foliolate, lamina elliptic to oblong-elliptic or obovate, 2.5–9.5 cm long, 1–5 cm wide, apex obtuse to bluntly acuminate and sometimes notched, base cuneate, glabrous, both surfaces glossy, oil dots numerous and obvious; petiole 3–30 mm long.

Inflorescences few- to many-flowered, 1.5–7 cm long. Sepals 0.7–2 mm long. Petals 6–10 mm long, creamy-white.

Fruit mitre-shaped to ± globose, 6–12 mm diam., glabrous, white to purplish.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: chiefly summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry and subtropical rainforest, north of the Nightcap Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NC, ?NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P.G. Richards & G.J Harden
Taxon concept: T.G. Hartley (1974)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET