PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acronychia littoralis T.G.Hartley & J.B.Williams
Family Rutaceae
Common name: scented acronychia

Acronychia littoralis T.G.Hartley & J.B.Williams APNI*

Description: Small tree to 6 m high, ± glabrous.

Leaves 1-foliolate, lamina broad-elliptic to broad-obovate, 5–16 cm long, 3–6.5 cm wide, apex rounded to obtuse and often notched, base usually cuneate, glabrous, upper surface green and moderately glossy, lower surface paler, oil dots numerous, pleasantly aromatic when crushed; petiole 10–25 mm long, those of young leaves strongly glaucous when dried.

Inflorescences several-flowered, 4–5.5 cm long. Sepals c. 2.5 mm long. Petals c. 9 mm long, yellowish.

Fruit broad-ovoid, 10–20 mm diam., glabrous, 4-lobed with 4 shallow apical fissures, creamy-lemon.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: chiefly summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in littoral rainforest on sand; rare and endangered, from Iluka to Kingscliff.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered; Commonwealth EPBC: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by P.G. Richards & G.J Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET